The member organizations of the Georgian Coalition for the International Criminal Court (GCICC) prepare the report – “10 Years after the August War: Victims of the Situation in Georgia”.
The report covers the crimes committed during the 2008 Russia-Georgia War against the persons displaced from the Tskhinvali/South Ossetia region, as well as the current socio-economic situation and needs of the victims. The report also talks about the investigation into the situation of Georgia by the International Criminal Court which started in January 2016 and surrounding challenges. The report also presents the recommendations to the state institutions and relevant organs of the International Criminal Court.
2400 families of IDPs were interviewed in 36 IDP settlements for the purposes of the report across Georgia.
The following report aims to provide information to the society regarding the ongoing investigation into the situation of Georgia by the ICC as well as the state of the victims ten years after the 2008 August War.
The event is held within the frameworks of the project financially supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation - Civil Society Engagement in ICC Georgia Investigation.
Labor of persons with disabilities from employer's standpoint
The resaerch was prepared by Aticle 42 ot the constitution, which was sapported by Fridrich Ebert's fond.
There are numerous factors hindering employment of persons with disabilities in Georgia, almost all of them requiring substantial and systematic changes in a number of directions. Both, private and public sector employers name non-adapted physical environment and work space as the main hindering factor. The Research, which was made by Article 42 of the constitution, has goal to show us all of these problems and make analyses how to improve this system.
The existence of legal obligation on employment of persons with disabilities is not opposed and assumed acceptable by private sector (in exchange for certain benefits for some of them), however, in their opinion, before imposing certain obligations the government should take into consideration work specifics of particular companies and accessibility of physical space.
The private sector positively assesses introduction of mechanisms of tax privileges in return to employment of persons with disabilities. They also assume necessary supporting private sector in adaptation of physical and social spaces within the subsidy program.