On 19th May snap elections are going to be held in several electoral districts. During the last few weeks political activities in Zugdidi electoral district reached the highest threshold of tension. We consider that all the parties involved in electoral processes must abstain from escalating the situation in all the possible ways. It is really important to give all the candidates the opportunity to carry out their electoral campaign in a peaceful environment and the voters as well mustn’t be precluded from the free expression of their will.
A few days ago United National Movement (UNM) Mayoral candidate and her accompanying persons were physically insulted. At this moment police have arrested one person. Moreover, three days ago a video recording in which Gia Danelia, a member of Zugdidi City Assembly, is supposed to be involved. The report recounts how Dandelia speaks about the instruction provided for pressure, bribery and abduction of voters. Yet it is unknown when the recording was made.
Except for the attacks against the candidate of the UNM and above-mentioned recording, during the last few days situation has escalated on several occasions in Zugdidi City Assembly and District Election Commission, where the clashes broke out between UNM supporters and police.
We are informed that on the Election Day the candidates and their political parties are going to mobilize several thousand activists in order to involve them in the electoral process, that’s why there is a risk of physical confrontation between the parties.
Hence, we call on all the political parties to abstain from aggression and confrontation by all means available, in order not to damage the electoral process. Moreover, we call on law enforcement authorities and investigatory bodies to use all legal tools in order to maintain public order and effectively investigate possible violations of law.
Transparency International Georgia (TIG)
Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI)
Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)
Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC)
Institute for Democracy and Safe Development (IDSD)
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)
Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF)
Partnership for Human Rights (PHR)
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)
Center ,,Empathy’’
This statement concerns the Studio Monitor’s investigative report and information circulated by different media outlets (https://bit.ly/2H3D9Ai), which reveal that the requirements of the Law of Georgia on Common Courts were violated in the process of selecting Zaza Kharebava, a non-judge member of the High Council of Justice, by the Parliament of Georgia. Under the law, a violation of this requirement is the basis for terminating the authority of a member of the Council.
This case attracted the Coalition’s interest. We studied documentation supporting Zaza Kharebava’s selection available on the Parliament’s website and came to the conclusion that he was confirmed in violation of the law. Correspondingly, we are calling on the Parliament to consider this issue and terminate Zaza Kharebava’s authority under Point 4, Article 212 of the Parliament Rules of Procedure.
Under Point 3, Article 219 of the Parliament Rules of Procedure, effective at the moment of Zaza Kharebava’s nomination (June 2, 2017), “a non-entrepreneurial (noncommercial) legal entity is eligible to nominate a candidate for the membership of the High Council of Justice, if for 2 years prior to the announcement of the competition this organization has been providing representation in court lawsuits.” A similar requirement is envisioned in Point 5, Article 47 of the Law of Georgia on Common Courts.
These norms clearly require a nongovernmental organization nominating candidates to be engaged in court representation, implying legal aid services for physical or legal persons (an authority to represent clients in court disputes).
Zaza Kharebava was nominated by Nonentrepreneurial Noncommercial Legal Entity (NNLE), Charity Humanitarian Center Apkhazeti. The nominating organization submitted certain documentation to prove that court representation has been one of the spheres of its work for 2 years prior to the announcement of the competition. All of these documents refer to cases where NNLE Charity Humanitarian Center Apkhazeti was one of the parties, instead of representing someone else’s interests. At the moment of submission of documents, the organization nominating Zaza Kharebava did not meet the requirement established in the law. More specifically, no evidence was presented to confirm that one of the organization’s spheres of activities is court representation. Thus, this organization was not eligible to nominate a candidate for membership of the High Council of Justice, while confirmation of an unqualified organization’s candidate by the Parliament clearly violated the Parliament Rules of Procedure and the Law of Georgia on Common Courts.
Point 1, sub-point “K” of Article 48 of the Law on Common Courts establishes that one of the grounds for terminating a HCOJ member’s authority is “selection or appointment of this candidate by an ineligible body or in violation of the rules established in this law.”
In view of these circumstances, the process of selection for Zaza Kharebava violated Point 5, Article 47 of the Law of Georgia on Common Courts, as well as Point 3, Article 219 of the Parliament Rules of Procedure (effective at the moment of his nomination). Thus we are addressing you to consider this case and terminate the office of Zaza Kharebava, a non-judge member of the Council, based on Point 4, Article 212 of the Rules of Procedure.
On May 10, 2019, under the decision of the High Council of Justice the process to select the candidates to be nominated to the Parliament of Georgia for the position of Judge of the Supreme Court of Georgia has begun.
A competent citizen of Georgia of 30 years of age who has a higher legal education with at least a master’s or equal academic degree/higher education diploma, at least five years of working experience in the specialty, has the command of the official language, may be appointed (elected) as a judge (Organic Law of the Common Courts, Article 34).
Although there is a fair share of nihilism in the society and professional circles regarding the candidate selection process of the Supreme Court judge position in the High Council of Justice as well as in the parliament; However, it is important to highlight the role and importance of the Supreme Court of Georgia in Georgian justice;
The judges of the Supreme Court should be selected by high participation of candidates, through a transparent process, so that this process will not remain in the hands of the parties concerned.
Considering this circumstance, the main purpose and activity of which is the establishment of human rights and fair principles is the day when  the current process should not be held without active participation of the professional circles.
On the contrary, in order to improve the position of the Supreme Court judges to be elected to the standard and to minimize the potential of misuse of this process of to the legislation, it is necessary to consider as many conscientious and qualified candidates for to fill the vacancy as possible.
Therefore, we call on to all practitioners operating in Georgia, lawyer, attorneys, prosecutors, academic representatives, who meet the criteria established by the law of the Supreme Court of Georgia to participate in the election of Supreme Court judge contest.
Article 42 of the Constitution, under the law of Georgia will monitor the selection process, in the High Council of Justice, as well as in Parliament.
The European Court of Human Rights created a precedent of issuing an advisory opinion
The European Court of Human Rights used its the authority to issue an advisory opinion for the first time throughout its practice under Article 16 of the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms requested by the French Court of Cassation . [1]
The advisory opinion is important both in terms of content and as an instrument by which the European Court of Human Rights created the first precedent of its enhanced authority.
In case of childbearing through surrogacy, when the child is born via surrogate mother abroad:
• Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms of the European Convention Article 8 of protection of privacy rights, the state will have to take into account the possibility that the relationship between the child and the non-biological mother may be recognized as a legal relationship between parent and child, when the birth certificate issued abroad recognizes the non-biological mother as "legal parent."
• Such a possibility does not necessarily mean the obligation to register in the State and in the Register of Civil Acts. The alternative path may also be a child adoption mechanism by the non-biological mother, if the internal legislation ensures quick and efficient implementation of the procedure, in accordance with the best interest of the child. [2]
According to the advisory opinion, the European Court of Human Rights has enlarged and specified the scope of the right protected by Article 8, taking into consideration the new reality created by the possibility of childbirth through surrogacy. The Eurasian Court's explanations clearly demonstrate the living nature of the mechanism of social life, and therefore the fundamental role of courts in the transformation process.
The second fundamental aspect is related to the conceptual conclusion as an instrument. Under Article 16 of the Convention, which was adopted on October 2, 2013 and entered into force on 1 August 2018, the European Court of Human Rights was granted the right to issue the advisory opinions on the basis of the application of the national courts. Article 1 of the Protocol is as follows:
“Highest courts and tribunals of a High Contracting Party, as specified in accordance with Article 10, may request the Court to give advisory opinions on questions of principle relating to the interpretation or application of the rights and freedoms defined in the Convention or the protocols thereto.” [4]
Each High Contracting Party to the Convention shall, at the time of signature or when depositing its instrument of ratification, acceptance or approval, indicate the courts or tribunals that it designates as highest courts. [5] The requesting court or tribunal may seek an advisory opinion only in the context of a case pending before it. The requesting court or tribunal shall give reasons for its request and shall provide the relevant legal and factual background of the pending case. [6]
If the Grand Chamber issues a consultation conclusion, it should be substantiated, however, the conclusion does not have a mandatory nature and does not involve the decision of the national courts to decide on the case conclusion. [7]
The 16th protocol of the convention was ratified by Georgia in 2015. [8]
The courts with the right to request an advisory conclusion were named: the Supreme Court of Georgia and the Constitutional Court of Georgia. [9]
The relevant amendments were made in the Organic Law of Georgia on the Procedural Legislation and the Constitutional Court of Georgia. The courts, seeking an advisory opinion apply to the European Court of Human Rights on their own initiative. The right of a Party to request the use of this mechanism is not envisaged by the applicable legislation, court informs the parties about applying to the European Court of Human Rights and for its advisory conclusion.
According to the preamble of Protocol No.16: “Considering that the extension of the Court’s competence to give advisory opinions will further enhance the interaction between the Court and national authorities and thereby reinforce implementation of the Convention, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity;” [10]
This mechanism can be considered as a preventive instrument designed to reduce the appeal to the European Court of Human Rights at the earliest stage of the proceedings, through the involvement of a recommendatory nature by the European Court.
The negative side of the mechanism is the expansion of the powers of the European Court of Human Rights and its actual interference in the process of domestic proceedings, but the weakness of this argument is in the non-binding opinion. [11]
The effective functioning of the mechanism depends largely on the readiness of states (highest courts) to use this mechanism and to avoid further violations of the Convention.
[1] ADVISORY OPINION concerning the recognition in domestic law of a legal parent-child relationship between a child born through a gestational surrogacy arrangement abroad and the intended mother Requested by the French Court of Cassation
[2] Ibid.