“Article 42 of the Constitution” reflects on the ongoing competition on the vacancies of judges of the Supreme Court of Georgia and believes that the secret deal among the members of the Council of Justice on the candidates of the members of the Supreme Court, including the gaps revealed during the competition, puts the legitimacy of the entire process under suspicion.
Council composition
At the initial stage of the competition, the Coalition for the Independence and Transparency of Judiciary, referred to the circumstance which created a legitimate basis for the withdrawal of several members of the Council, including the participation in the process of the unauthorized member and the incompatibility of the interests, these appeals have been left with no response.
Candidates participating in the contest
At the beginning of the trial, despite the NGO sector, many qualified and highly reputable lawyers refused to participate in the competition, which was due to distrust towards the process. However, the Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze participated in the competition, while the Prosecutor's Office had not yet completed investigation of the cases related to the Supreme Council of Justice or its authorities (including the leakage of qualification tests in December 2015, as well as the fact of supposed beating of an underage Giorgi Mikautadze in the summer of 2016). Everyone has the right to participate in the competition if he/she meets the requirements set by the law but not as an acting chief prosecutor. This may not violate the law directly, however, it creates obvious risks of undesirable influences and impacts.
Acting Secretary of the High Council of Justice Giorgi Mikautadze participated in the competition as well. Two non-judge members of the High Council of Justice spoke about the inadmissibility of participation in the competition. Implementation of powers in the capacity of the chairperson of the council, when the same person is a candidate to become a judge was evaluated by the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary as a conflict of interests. However, these demands have been left with no response.
Closure of the information about the Candidates
The High Council of Justice refused to disclose applications and attached documents submitted by the candidates participating in the selection of the judges of the Supreme Court to a number of organizations, citing personal data protection. According to the amendments made to the Organic Law on Common Courts on May 1, 2019, this information (except the health status of a candidate) should be public and accessible to everyone. Furthermore, according to the Article 44 of the General Administrative Code of Georgia, the information about the candidate, who is a public official, is public and cannot be closed by the motif of personal data protection. It is obvious that in this case the High Council of Justice of Georgia has violated the requirements of the law.
The first stage of the competition
According to the Law of Georgia on Common Courts, each member of the Council is obliged to make decisions independently and individually. Nevertheless, the results of the first stage of the competition disclosed by the Public Defender of Georgia show that at least 9 people in the High Council of Justice acted with a co-ordinated scheme to bring concrete candidates to the second stage of the competition. Among them, there is a list of ten people composed by the High Council of Justice in December 2018, except for three, who have willingly abandoned the competition.
The scheme was carried out as follows:
The first (4-person) marked 20 of the same candidate.
The second (3-person) group circled 20 one and the same candidates (but completely different from the first group).
The third (2-person) group also 20 circled 20 one and the same candidates (15 out of which were the candidates marked by the second group and 5 other candidates).
According to the “Article 42 of the Constitution” the likelihood that such results should be established without the prior agreement among the members of the High Council of Justice virtually impossible. These facts once again prove that the judiciary is facing the governing crisis that cannot be improved by the judiciary system without assessment and adequate response.
Based on all the above mentioned, the “Article 42 of the Constitution” calls:
1.  Parliaments of Georgia
- To initiate a review of the resolution on clan governance in court system, this was submitted to the Parliament on June 4, 2019.
- In the shortest possible time, consider the issue of termination of the authority of the member of the High Council of Justice Zaza Kharebava.
- To ensure the participation of the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary representatives in the working group of the Legal Issues Committee.
2. The High Council of Justice of Georgia
- To consider and decide on the elimination issue of the member of the High Council of Justice- Tamar Oniani from the course of the competition.
- To ensure the publicity of the candidates' data.
1For more precision, the net mathematical probability of such results is as follows:  The net mathematical probability of marking the two identical ballot papers equals to 1 / (5 * 1023), the probability of marking the three identical ballot papers equals to 1 / (2 * 1047) and the probability of four similar bulletins comes to 1 / (1 * 1071). For instance, one-in-a-billion chance in math is expressed as 1 / (1 * 109).
"Article 42 of the Constitution" responds to the fact of breaking up of the demonstrators with the use of forceful methods on June 20 and believes that the actions of the government have gone beyond the frames set by the Georgian legislation and has turned into repression from the disproportionate response action.
Yesterday, participants of peaceful protest gathered in front of the parliament building of Georgia in protest of the Russian politician's ceremonial reception that supported the recognition of the occupied territories as independent states. Participants also demanded to take responsibility and resign from the Chairman of the Parliament.
Under the circumstances the state failed to assess the level of severity of the dissatisfaction amongst the population accurately and was not able to de-escalate the critical situation. As a result, the manifestation escalated into the violent confrontation between the police forces and the members of the rally.
Demonstrators were dispersed with use of the tear gas, rubber bullets and water cannons by the Special Forces and police.  Following the dispersion of the main part of the rally, law enforcers continued to use rubber bullets and tear gas against the protesters. Finally, according to various data, 240 people were injured during the dispersal in Tbilisi, including at least 12 journalists; some people lost their eyes and suffered severe surgery.
Considering the number of the casualties and the degrees of the corporal injuries, "Article 42 of the Constitution" believes that the State used critically disproportionate, unreasonable and repressive force against the participants of the demonstration. Preventing the possible illegal actions of certain individuals cannot justify the brutality and crimes carried out by the authorities.
"Article 42 of the Constitution," believes that for the de-escalation of the situation it is important that the government takes all legal measures to find the officials behind the orders to use the disproportionate force and hold them accountable in accordance with the law.
"Article 42 of the Constitution" offers legal assistance to all the people who have suffered as a result of the violent dispersion of the demonstration or have been illegally detained.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the commencement of the selection of Supreme Court Justices and calls on two members of the High Council of Justice (the Council) to recuse themselves from the next stages of the review.
On June 7, 2019 the High Council of Justice of Georgia started the process of consideration of judicial candidates for the Supreme Court of Georgia. Prior to the registration of candidates, it became evident that the judge member of the Council, Tamar Oniani, and one of the applicants, Zurab Aznaurashvili were relatives. According to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts, a member of the High Council of Justice is required to disclose a conflict of interest in advance and abstain from participating in the decision-making process regarding a specific candidate.  The requirement to inform a collegial body about existence of personal interests and to recuse oneself from the decision-making process is also established in the Law of Georgia on Conflict of Interest and Corruption in Public Service. Even though the accuracy of the information regarding Tamar Oniani’s familial connections with one of the candidates for the position of Supreme Court Justices was confirmed during the session, she neglected the requirements of the law, namely, she failed to inform the Council about the conflict of interest in advance.  Furthermore, she refused to recuse herself from the process regardless demands of several non-judge members of the Council raised during the session.
On May 14, 2019 the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary addressed the Parliament of Georgia with a request to study lawfulness of selection of another member of the High Council of Justice, Zaza Kharebava. During the selection process, the candidacy of Zaza Kharebava was presented by an organization, which was not eligible to do so. This is a severe violation of the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia and the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts and represents a clear ground for the termination of his authority. However, despite the significance of this issue, the Parliament has not yet discussed it and Mr. Kharebava continues carrying out his duties in the Council, including participation in the review and voting procedures for the selection of judicial candidates for the Supreme Court.
The selection of Supreme Court Justices consists of several stages where each of the Council members’ votes is important. Participation of certain members of the Council in this process while lawfulness of their engagement raises legitimate questions in the society makes it difficult to carry out an objective, fair, and impartial selection of Supreme Court Justices.  This may undermine the public trust in this process.
In light of these arguments, the Coalition urges:
1. Tamar Oniani, a member of the High Council of Justice, to recuse herself from the further stages of the process of selection of Supreme Court Justices;
2. The Parliament of Georgia to immediately review the lawfulness of selection of Zaza Kharebava as a member of the High Council of Justice;
3. Zaza Kharebava, a member of the High Council of Justice to voluntarily abstain from engaging in all review and voting procedures of the Council until the lawfulness of his selection is considered by the Parliament.
The Coalition is extremely concerned by the refusal of the High Council of Justice (the Council) to disclose public information regarding judicial candidates for the Supreme Court to the society. Under the May 1, 2019 amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts, this information (except for the candidates’ medical records) is public and has to be accessible to everyone. By refusing to release public information, the Council is violating the law.
More specifically, in its June 13 letter, the Council refused to disclose applications and supporting documents submitted by participants of the competition for the selection of Supreme Court justices for the reasons related to the personal data protection, even though this information is public under the law. The law, thus interpreted, raises doubts about the Council’s intention to hide information on certain candidates.
The original draft of legislative amendments included a clause according to which the candidate-related information submitted to the Council was supposed to be confidential. In response to harsh criticism raised by this clause, the Chair of the Parliament Legal Committee, Anri Okhanashvili, while presenting the draft law in the Parliament, clearly stated that it would be amended. Eventually, this provision was removed from the bill. The Venice Commission was also urging the Parliament to ensure maximal disclosure of information on candidates. In this context, a different interpretation of the law by the Council is arbitrary and is detrimental to the credibility of the competition.
In the debates over the draft legislation, the Government representatives reiterated that their version of the bill was aiming at an “unprecedentedly transparent” selection of Supreme Court Justices. The Council’s recent decision makes the competition for the selection of Supreme Court justices less transparent compared to the selection of any other public official. Under Article 44 of the General Administrative Code of Georgia, the information regarding a candidate for a public office is open and cannot be closed due to considerations related to the personal data protection.
The Coalition believes that the Council’s decision to conceal documents related to candidates eliminates likelihood of public trust in the results of the competition. As of today the Council has only published the candidates’ short biographies on its webpage and the society does not have an opportunity to check validity of this information and supporting documents.  Stakeholders are unable to review the documents provided by candidates including their researches, court decisions and other relevant information that can be used for the evaluation of their competence and integrity.
The Coalition is calling on the High Council of Justice to immediately disclose the information submitted by candidates (except for their medical records) and collected by the Council and suspend the competition procedures in the meanwhile.
Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the procedural violations in the competition for the selection of the State Inspector and the failure to provide financial guarantees for the Inspector’s office
On May 17, 2019, The Government of Georgia announced a call for the position of State Inspector. The Selection Commission, as suggested by the existing legislation, included the Chair of one of the Coalition’s member organizations— Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA)—and the Deputy Public Defender of Georgia. Both of them are asserting that  the competition was held with severe violations.
Only one out of the seven applicants who were invited for an interview (2nd stage of the competition) had fulfilled all the requirements established by the Commission’s Statute – this applicant only submitted a letter of motivation as required. On June 1, 2019, the Commission interviewed five candidates who came for an interview and selected two candidates to be submitted to the Prime Minister, despite the fact that one of the two had not passed the first stage of the competition. On the 3rd of June, 2019, both candidacies were submitted to the Parliament of Georgia for review (see the illustration of the procedure for selecting the State Inspector in the annex below).
• According to the requirements of the Law on State Inspector’s Service, the Selection Commission must submit at least two candidacies to the Prime Minister.
• Thus if only one candidate meets the qualification requirements, a competition must be re-announced. In order to avoid a new competition, the Commission decided to admit the applicants who failed to pass the first stage of the competition to an interview.
Therefore, this process raises a reasonable suspicion that the Commission members’ decision was motivated by an intention to appoint a predetermined candidate for the positon of State Inspector
There were further violations in the communication with the members of the Commission and decision-making procedures.
The Coalition negatively assesses these procedural violations. It should be noted that the competition carried in violation of the law can undermine the legitimacy of the State Inspector’s future work.
This process is even more alarming in the context of the public statement made by the acting State Inspector on May 29th.  The statement revealed that the Government of Georgia has not assigned adequate funds to ensure operation of the Inspector’s office. It is worth mentioning that the office was temporarily shut down twice, due to insufficient financial guarantees. Furthermore, according to the information provided by Tamar Kaldani, the list of staff required for fulfilling investigative duties from 1st of July onwards is not yet determined.
The critical need for activating the State Inspector’s Office (whose limited investigative powers are extended to possible wrongdoings by representatives of certain law enforcement bodies)  is confirmed by the statistics from recent years, where in almost every case, the investigation of an offence allegedly committed by a representative of a law enforcement body representative does not generate any results.
Consequently, the Coalition calls on to the Parliament and Government of Georgia to take the following actions:
• The Parliament of Georgia shall not support the candidates selected in violation of the rules of the competition;
• The Prime Minister shall announce a new competition;
• The State Inspector’s Office shall be provided with sufficient funds to ensure an effective launch of the investigational mechanism on July 1, 2019.