Nana Mchedlidze joined Rights Georgia in January, 2020, an a legal expert. On May 28, 2020, she was elected to the Board of Rights Georgia for a two-year term.
Nana Mchedlidze is a prominent and widely recognized strategic litigation expert, with over 2 decades of progressive experience in domestic and international  organizations, as well as over three dozens of publications on strategic litigation in domestic and international courts, among others, with strong emphasis of gender equality, domestic violence related cases, vulnerable/ethnic minority-related cases.
Nana has been serving as adviser for various international organizations, including: being ECHR expert of the US Embassy Department of Justice, CoE, UNDP. In January, 2020, she joined Rights Georgia's team as a strategic litigation expert.
Nana is alumni of Council of Europe’s Human Rights Law and Practice Programme, University of Birmingham, LL.M in International Development Law and Human Rights, University of Warwick, the United Kingdom and LL.M in International and EU Law, University of Utrecht, the Netherlands. Ms. Nana is currently working on the PhD in human rights protection.
Mariam Gogosashvili was elected to the Board of Rights Georgia on May 28, 2020, for a two-year term.
Mariam Gogosashvili is an executive director of the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics since March, 2019. She has over seven years experience in media, in particular, media law and protection journalists' rights.
From February, 2018 to March, 2020 Mariam was a project coordinator at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) working in the project related to improving the media environment in Georgia. Earlier, in 2012-2013, she worked in the same organization holding a lawyer's position. Her primary responsibility was defending the rights of journalists. In 2013-2017, Mariam was a head of the Legal Department at media corporation “Stereo+”.
Mariam is an author of numerous researches in the field of media law.
She obtained a master's degree in Law from Tbilisi State University, and in International relations from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Currently, she is a PhD program student in mass communications at Tbilisi State University.
Maia Asakashvili was elected as a member of the Board of "Article 42 of the Constitution" in 2018 for two-year term.
In 1989-1995 she graduated from Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University, faculty of philology, specializing in Georgian language and literature. In 2003-2005 she was awarded Doctoral Degree by Iakob Gogebashvili Special Education Pedagogical University (Corrective Pedagogy, Specialty- Oligopro teacher).
Work experience:
In 1993- 2004 she worked as a journalist of the newspaper "Republic of Georgia". Since 1997 she has been the founder and chairman of the board of the “Hearing and speech impaired Children's Aid Association".
In 2004-2007 she was the chairman of the "Independent Media Development Union".
In 2005-2009 she worked at the 205 public school (boarding school) as a school principal.
In 2006-2007 she was a lecturer at the Faculty of Education of Ilia Chavchavadze Pedagogical University, a lecturer at the faculty of special education pedagogy department, and special and inclusive education pedagogy PhD degree seeker.
In 2011-2013 she led the Ilia State University's Graduate and PhD programs Master’s Degree course ,,Sign Language Teaching Methodology" Georgia. Since 2012 till present time she is the Head of the Day Center for Persons with Disabilities.
In 2014-2016 she was the author and host of the first medical radio program "People with different abilities”; In 2014-2016 she was the deputy chief editor of the magazine "Imedi +". From 2016 onwards, she has been managing the wooden social enterprise "Skhivi".
In 2016-2017, she was a Trainer of “IT” modern methods of working with persons with intellectual restrictions using modern educational and therapeutic instruments.
Technical Skills:
Languages: Georgian, Russian, English.
Roland Asakashvili was elected as a member of the Board of "Article 42 of the Constitution" on March 15, 2019 by the General Assembly.